Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    three gallons out of the eight gallons and emptied it into the five gallon and then took three more and emptied into the five gallon but it would only take two. Then there were 5 gallons in the five gallon measure. Two in the eight gallon measure and one in the three gallon measure.
    Then we took the five gallons and emptied them in in the eight gallon barrell. There was now seven in the barrell and one in the gallon gar. We put the one gallon into the five gallon measure and took three more gallons from the barrell and put them in with the one gallon. Then there were four gallons in the barrell and four more in the five gallon measure.