Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    woman had no cake for the old man, and she told the old man the story. He said to go and make swedgin. We have no milk said the woman. Go out and milk the cow said the man. She got a mug and meal and off she went to milk the cow.
    When the tailor thought it was ready he rushed out and took the mug. She gave it to him thinking it was the old man that was in it. She came in to the old man and he asked the swedgeen. "Didn't I give it to you before" she said. When the tailor had eaten he came back, so the old man had to go out in the garden eating cabbage.
    The tailor went our after him with a stick and began lashing him and shouting come out "Go mach a Paddy tá gabhar ins an geabáiste" striking the old man as if he were a goat. "Ná marbhuigh mé" Ná marbhuigh mé
    AT1363: Tale of the Cradle
    AT1544: The Man who Got a Night's Lodging