Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The police being in search of the man saw a light at Doorleys and they made towards the light. There was one man in the party who had a gun and he fired a shot at the police and killed one of them. He took the lock out of gun and put it in the ashhole to hide. He threw the other part of gun away. The police started to shoot from outside and there was a bush behind them and they thought it was a man. They had the bush riddled with bullets in the morning with all the shots they fired at it.
    All the men were arrested and brought to Galway Jaol. Twelve of them were tried in Galway jail and they were acquitted
  2. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

We were bigger than Mick (who is fourteen years) before we got a trousers.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    married they would go to their next neighbour and get these things.
    They would walk it every step from here to Ballymoe. There'ld be a big bringing home of them go. Father French that used to marry them. This parish was in with Ballymoe at that time.