Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dual of straw, (about half the size of a sheave.) and tie two bands in the middle of it and keep them separated about half a foot. Then they made halves - cut half way through and fold it back, double this.
  2. This the foundation of the thatching. Heath would not make a proper slicín without the Bun Duileáin under the thatch. There was not always a crane in the houses. Just a bar of iron across above and a chain hanging out of it. A stick some would have. A crook to go in the link here and there. Lofts are only forty or fifty years in full swing. When lofts usednt to be there were the 'tent beds'
    Tent Beds were hat was called
    Hag or Colleac in the County Mayo.