Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a noted builder. No man was able to finish off a house like this builder. On one occasion he was sent for to finish a certain house. The other workmen begriged him the good name he had. When he had the house almost finished, he found out that that was a plan arranged by the other to do away with him.
    He said he couldn't finish without a certain tool which was athome in he house, and he wanted leave to go home for it. They would not let him go because they knew well that when he got home he would not go back again. So they sent a messenger instead of him and he told the messenger to tell his wife that the tool was in a chest in his workshop.
    The messenger went to the woman and she knew well there was no such tool and there must be something wrong.
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Thomas Brennan