Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

fellow had a hump and came to him to find out how he got the hump off.
    The first one told him where he got it off and to go to such a fort at such a time. The second man went to the fort at the time the first man told him and he heard the singing. He was told about the singing and he said "If I add Friday I am sure they will reward me. When they chorused they sang Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and the added Friday. The fairies were so vexed that they ran and took him in to the first and held court on him. "Youre the man that spoiled our song and we will punish you" they said.
    They put on the hump they took off the first in top of his own hump so he were home with two humps instead of one.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Thomas Hegarty