Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a very nice looking fellow living in the village of Aghagad and he had a hump. One evening he went for a walk and he came up to a fort. After a while he heard singing in the fort and the chorus of the song was Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday. He sang the chorus and he added Thursday to it. The party inside (fairies) came out to the road and brought him into the fort. They said "Youre the man that put the addition to our song and we will reward you for it. They held a court on him and said the best we can do is to take the hump off him. Then they let him go and the went home a grand fellow. The whole country came to see him. Another