Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Government at that time had controle over the meal. When we were getting short of meal the priest would give us a ticket and then we could get it. The priests looked after those in need and he appointed a man here and there to give out the meal to those who got tickets. Morris a school teacher in Tobbaroe was one man who used to give out meal. We once got a ticket from the priest for to get meal. Whoever would have a ticket could get meal. A school master was appointed by the priest to give tickets. The tickets were used instead of cash.
    1. táirgí
    Tom Brennan
    91
    Cnoc Mhic Scaithil, Co. na Gaillimhe
  2. I was born in the year eighteen forty nine, and the famine was in the year eighteen forty seven. The people were dying with the hungar. They pulled nettles and eat them. Calves were bled at a certain part of the neck. The people mixed the blood with meal
    Thomas Brennan