Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    got up the hens came down from the loft and on to the table. They thought that if hens were left our of the house they would not lay any more as there was not enough of heat outside.
    I was here one Winter's night and we used to have sheep. One night, w, it was very cold and we had to bring in the sheep. We got a rope and tied it from rafter to rafter and hung oats up on it with seed hanging down so that the sheep could eat the seed. The floor was very wet int the morning. Of course there was not a cemented floor in any house that time. The floor was all wet and we had to get a shovel and put ashes on the floor to dry it. We used to sweep it with an ash broom to dry
  2. There was no clocks in the wide world except 2, two clocks. One in Tobbaroe and another in Gortnadeve school.