Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

Tea
    No tea long ago. Coffee and milk were used instead and when tea was introduced it was only bought by the ounce. As they knew little about tea then, it was boiled and boiled well and the tea leaves were eaten and the water thrown out.
    Flour
    Never was used except at Christmas. People might get a lb or two at the time of the year for Christmas Night, but it was mostly potatoes and oaten-meal they used, on that night. When they would have flour bread the cakes would be piled up on the table, so that it could not be said that they had only potatoes and oatmeal.
    Drochán
    Boil water in a pot. Add meal which has been steeped in water. Also add a little bit of meat.
    Pocín
    Blend flour and milk in a cup and add it to boiing milk. Keep stirred to keep it from burning. Very good for young children.
    1. táirgí