Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Paddy Noone's father was John Noone, and he was at a funeral in Kilkerrin the 6th January.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he met an ass and he thought it was a ghost. He gave the ass a blow and went home Glenamaddy way instead. When halfway home he heard something screetching, and going across the road. He met the funeral of the men killed in Domammon at one oclock. When he come home to his own house he knocked at the door and he was let in. There was not a spark in the fire that he didnt think was up in top of the roof of the house. His father asked him did he see a funeral and he said he did. As soon as the father mentioned the word funeral the fire settled down.
  2. If there is a plague of rats in the house and you want to change them to some-other place get an Owls quill and dip it in the blood of a raven and say some word like "rats be gone" or something of the like and immediately the rats will have disappeared to whatever place you wish. Paddy Tiernan Leahive had a charm to change rats.