Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the parson. The parson said what's this for. The the Irishmen said, "Well in Ireland when the father dies a collection is made for his son. The parson then drove away very vexed.
  2. Three men from Dunmore went digging potatoes for a man near Donamnon. The farmer had no place for them to sleep except in a haunted castle. He gave them fire and candles. They went to sleep and about 10 oclock a big noise came down from the loft. Something went to the bed where the three men were asleep and it was the shape of a bull, it killed tow of them and wounded the third but he was left to tell the tale.

Paddy Noone's father was John Noone, and he was at a funeral in Kilkerrin the 6th January.

Paddy Noones father was John Noone, and he was at a funeral in Kilkerrin the 6th January. He met a man at the graveyard a whom he had worked with in England. This man had bacon under his arm as he was having a feast "Candleen Night." He brought John with him into the house to give him his supper. When he was going home