School: Gort na Díogha (roll number 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Teachers:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    with the skin and she found out his business and she said "Mushe where are you going and what are you doing for the last three days. He said I have to sell sheep's skin and bring it and the price of it back to him. She answered "arrah leave it down here to me" and she plucked the wool off and paid him for the wool and she went home.
    When the son got home the father said to him "who bought this" and the son told him. Then the father said that must be your wife and they got married.
  2. There was once a woman who had three belonging to her in jail for a crime. She had her husband her son and her brother. She was going on a visit to the jail to see them. At the jail gate the keeper or gate man said "where are you going." She said "I am going to see my husband, my son and my brother." "You will only see one of them" said the keeper which ever one you prefer. She selected one and which one would you select. She selected the brother and
    Languages