Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he was told to take it off but he said it was very sore. The people allowed him to wear it that day. The third day he was told again by the members to take off his hat. He said his head was very, very, sore but that it was getting better and they excused him again. But the fourth day they got angry with him and said "Come here and take off your hat. Dan answered "Oh anything passed in Parliment three times is law."
  2. Dan o Bonnell had a son named John. He was another M. P One day dan was making a speech and as some of the audience didnt like him they began coughing humbugging him. The son then put his hand in his pocket and pulled out a revolver and holding it up said " whoever coughs again will get get the contents of this revolver". There was no more coughing from that out. Dan o bonnell turned to his son John and said " you're the best medical doctor in England, Ireland, scotland or wales for curing a cough.