Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a magistrate twenty-eight years in Williamstown. This day he was retiring and he wasn't going to sit in court any more. He went into a public house and he was chatting to the owner of the premises. At last the owner said, "youre here now twenty-eight years and you are going out to day, and could you tell me the three best points in law." I will if you pay me said the magistrate. I will said the owner of the house and he gave him a fine glass of whiskey.
    1) Never pay beforehand.
    2) Never put your hand to the pen.
    3) The less of the law the best.
  2. Dan O Connell was a M.P. The first day when he sat in Parliment he had his hat on him. He was told by the other members to take it off. He excuse himself and said I beg you pardon I have a sore head. They did excuse him. The second day
    Thomas Brennan
    Cnoc Mhic Scaithil, Co. na Gaillimhe