Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

a bird, making it's way straight to the fort.
    It alighted on the fort. The the noise and gib gab of people inside began (and the noise they made was something like the screetching of geese). One of the crowd said "Listen to the noise in the fort and immediately the noise stopped. People say it's not right to put to the fairies or from them).
    Next day inquiries were made and it was found that a child had died some miles away.
  2. Once there was a child going away in the air. A shepherd was minding his flock and saw the child. He threw up this sheep hook in the air and the child fell down.
    There is supposed to be a Sheep Hook. charm in this hook. It is used by shepherds and farmers also for catching sheep. Something like a Bishop's crosier and six or seven feet long.
    Thomas Hegearty