Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

tongs and the juice caught and gave to the dancer with the potatoes.
    Cross-road Dances
    Once Easter would come there would be an old fiddler by the name of Patseen sally playing at the Crossroad ever evening more especially on Sundays. There would be eight of nine couples dancing at the crossroads. The finest people ever you was with their red petticoats and dress of flannel. They usually wore two petticoats, and fine flannel stockings. Nothing in the women now but a "saláin." At that time you would see them with a tail of ten yds hanging behind them. It was a shawl they wore going to mass. They had no bike and no ass and cart like the people a today have
    Dancing
    Patseen used to hold dances in his own house and the bays and girls used to gather in. A Collection would be made for him by handing the plate around and each member would put a penny in it. At the crossroad a hold was made with the heel of a shoe in the ground, and into this pennies were dropped for the fiddler.