Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fire for a sick daughter who had been ill for three years. A girl came in and asked her what was in the saucepan, for a sick girl she replied. The stranger said "The sorrow pull it out of her and if she is in the bed when I go up I'll set fire to the bed" when they went up the sick girl had vanished. It was her own daughter who came in and who had spent three years with the fairies. She had never eaten fairy food, if she had she could never come back. As long as she lived after this she had a great wish for a family of the name of "Keaveney" beyond Glenamaddy who always cooked food for her at night during those years she was with the fairies.
  2. Tom Collins was a shopkeeper and he fell out with a priest who owed him a bill. He seized on a horse and was never the better of it. He had a big shop and it was not long until it was empty.
  3. The road that leads from Thomas Hagerty's into Keelogues road was, upto a few years ago meerly a path with a large ditch on the laft hand side as you go from Gortnadeve to Keelogues. A very long time ago people had dwellings on the left hand side of