Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    never come up." The man got very angry with him and came out of the field and struck him. Never say that again. "What will I say" said the boy 'Say that there may be a hundred this year and two hundred next year." "Alright" said the boy
    He went along still keeping the shilling in his hand and saying that there may be a hundred this year and two hundred next year." Now, he meets a funeral and he kept saying "that there may be a hundred this year and two hundred next year" When he met the hearse the man heard his words, and asked him "why was he saying that. And what will I say!
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he went out digging and smoking at the same time. When he had finished smoking he emptied the coal our of his pipe. After a while he returned to the house but found no churning made. "What are you doing he said to his wife". "I cant get any butter" she replied. Immediately he bethought of himself and he went our and gathered up the coal and the dung and brought it home and put it in the fire. Then the butter came back in the churn.