Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

who breaks a cake of oaten bread over their heads.
    Unmarried women who appear at their market town last day Lent, salt is thrown at them to keep them fresh for the next year. If market day falls on a Tuesday, Wednesday etc. the day is known as "salting Tuesday" or "salting Wednesday" as the case may be.
    At a wedding party when the couple have dined people purposely break delph as a token of a long and happy for the couple.
    A married woman who has no family should not go to the marriage of a young couple getting married.
    It is not lucky for the Bride to put the wedding cake thro' her ring for any body.
  2. When courting a few years, he would take her to a friends house and stay with her. When priest hears of this, he'd call him on the altar for 3 Sundays + question him eg "Are you sorry for such conduct - ? The charged man wld have to either go up on a seat or up the the alter + say in presence of cong. he was sorry. Any time after this the marriage may take place. Not a lot a ceremony about such marriage few friends + quick marriage. She goes back to the young mans home after a while.
    Thomas Hegarty