Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pay it all." "Orra what are you doing" he said to his wife let me out or I'll give you a cloute." She took off the blind-fold off her eyes and she told him her story. "Devil half the right happened you" he said.
    The three men had nothing of pay for that nights lodging. They got as far as Dublin and they got lodgings there also. In the morning they asked the woman of the house how much was the damage and she said - so much. Two of the men walked out of the house. After a while the third man took off his hat and left it on the table and said "I wonder where are the other two gone"? He went out on the road and the other two men were running as fast as they could. He commenced to follow them and he was shouting "Clear the road" - we are running for a bet. The three of them kept running until they were out of sight. The landlady was expecting the man to come back to pay the fee, and also for his hat that he left on
    AT1731: The Youth and the Pretty Shoes
    Thomas Brennan