Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    asked her to marry. She consented and they were married. The following day he and she went out to walk the farm. He was on horseback and when he came up to a stone wall, he told the horse to jump it. The horse was not able. he pulled the pistol out of his pocket and shot the horse. "Why did you do that" the wife asked. "That's what I'll do to anyone that will not do my bidding on the spot."
    Then he set the dog after the cattle and called him back again but the dog did not come. He did the same thing put his hand in his pocket, took out his pistol and shot the dog. This frightened the wife and she asked again why did he do it. He again told her that he would do likewise to anyone who would not do as he told them.
    After being married a month she went with her husband to her father's house. Her two sisters and their husbands were also there. The whole party of six were playing cards in the room and after a time the three men moved to the kitchen fire and the three women kept
    AT0901: Taming of the Shrew
    Thomas Brennan