Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    very dear in the coming May as he wished to do him a good turn but he couldn't tell him openly, and the next thing the Tuam bank was closed and all the notes in circulation were no use. There was a man called Patch de Burca he was a car-man, he was to John and Billy de Búrca. They lived about 100 yds from this school. Patch was sent for a load to Tuam he got the load in small barrels, it was the heaviest load ever he carried. When he came as far as his own house he heeled up the load till morning. When morning came he took the load to Milford to Nolan who lived in Milford. Money that was in the barrels - gold silver and copper. One of the Frenches of Ballinmore or Castlefrench was head of the Bank.
    (Mt. Connell)
    Thos Brennan says:- That every good housekeeper stores up a ferkin - or a keeler - This would not be sold till the big market day then they would get a shilling a lb. for it.
    Brígid Óg night:- When a crowd of Brígid Ógs would come to the door of every house they would say the following rhyme:-
    (continued no page 52)
    Martin Connell