Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

she shouted "So - and So is dead."
    Good enough of him he jumped out in a hurry and in a great fuss he cried "My trousers, quick my trousers, get me my trousers." "Trousers" said his wife "Is it talking of trousers you are and so - and - so dead." he ran off in his shirt and the trousers left till he could get time to put it on.
    Which of these women made the biggest fool of her husband?
  2. One day when my grandfather was returning from school, he met a poor old man coming home with a cow from the bull. The cow was very cross and she was giving a lot a trouble to the man. He asked my grandfather to help him to bring home the cow. He did so. When the cow was landed at home my grandfather asked the price of sweets. The old man answered I've no money but I will say a prayer for you- and here is the prayer:-