Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the stile the tin can knocked against the wall and away with the horse very much frightened. It's not I that is in it he repeated again. There is a sister of mine in Rosommon and I will go and see if she will know me. He went there and called on his sister and she did know him "I don't care now as long as you know me" The sister came with him to his own home and then the wife knew him.
    This was the first man fooled and now for the others.
    The husband of the second woman went out working one morning. After some time out he returned and the wife said what happened to you since you went out? Oh! she said death is between your two eyes nothing will ever save you if you don't do what I tell you. You'll lie down here and pretend you are dead. He did as she told him and she left him overboard. Up he went on the table and lay there very still just like one dead.
    The third sister did not live very far away so when her corpse was ready she ran off to her sisters house and pretended to be in a bad state. Exclaimed that her husband was dead. This (the third sister) shouted to her husband who was in bed and asleep. "get up, get up quick"
    AT1406: The Merry Wives Wager
    Thomas Brennan