Scoil: Cara Droma Ruisc (uimhir rolla 6705)

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs Laird

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm. We sow about a rood of them each year.
    Our workman and my brother prepare the ground.
    Sometime manure is put on the ground before being turned up. The potatoes are sown in ridges. First the ground is turned with a spade or a plough. The manure is put on the ridges then; After that the furrows are shovelled and the clay is put over the manure, then the potatoes are put into the ground, and the furrows are shovelled again and then the potatoes are sown.
    Our workman uses a spade.
    Log ago wooden ploughs were used. There are a few wooden ploughs to be seen yet. I have seen them. The spades are made in Wexford.
    The local people help each other.
    During the summer months the potatoes have to be sprayed three times. My brother picks the potatoes from the earth.
    Roy Cox
    Knockroe, Co. Ros Comáin