Scoil: Cara Droma Ruisc (uimhir rolla 6705)

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs Laird

1. Churning
    The churn in Killukin is 2ft 2ins tall and 1ft 6ins in width at the top and 1ft 4ins in width at the bottom. It is round. It is six years old. In churning cream the dash is used. There are no marks on it.
    The butter is made twice weekly in Summer and Winter. No strangers who come in help at churning.
    The churning takes from twelve to fifteen minutes. It is done by hand. The dash is moved up and down. People know when cream is churned when butter gathers into lumps.
    In cold weather warm water is poured into it to raise temperature and in very warm weather cold water is poured in to harden butter after it appears.
    Butter is taken out by means of a wooden lifter which has holes all over it to allow the butter milk go through it and it is put into a tub of cold water
    John Garland
    Mullaghmore, Co. Ros Comáin