Scoil: Corderay (uimhir rolla 12735)

An tSeanchoraidh, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Céilleachair

1. No graves in this townland as far as I can hear.
    There was a Cross roads at the back of Peter Giblen's house of today.
    To the Cross roads the French came after crossing the Shannon at Ballentra. The remains of the old road to Drumshanbo is there still. The old road now from this cross roads by the Pound Quarry and up the hill over Drumshanbo and seen today going through George Crawford's land.
    Along this road in the townland of Ardculumn (which would take in a part of the present day townland of Blackrock. Blackrock the name given by Landlord) there were eighteen houses before the famine. They were not on side of road. Some were in from it 100 yds. others 200 yards and some on verge of road.
    Johnny Foley lived near the crossroads at Ardculumn.
    The Slatterys lived at the foot of the hill down near Drumlegere Lake.