Scoil: Corderay (uimhir rolla 12735)

An tSeanchoraidh, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Céilleachair

1. Corderay School Area
    is bounded on the North by Lough Allen
    on the east by the Canal (which runs from Lough Allen to Battle bridge). Lough Acres and the Co. road from Drumshanbo to B[?] on the South and West by the River Shannon.
    The area is divided into twelve townlands in the following order beginning at the north:- Mahona, Derrintunney, Blackrock. Audculumn. Drumlegere. Drumderrig. Shancurry. Drumherriff. Deffier. Drumhaver. Cornaroyl and Drumleague.
    The School Area lies to the extreme north of the Barony of Leitrim.
    In part of the area particularly on the shores of Lough Allen and at certain places on the banks of the Shannon scenery occurs.
    The aspect is that of Bog and sandy hills. Bogs whether reclaimed or otherwise occur in almost every townland.
    Corrdhoire, Co. Liatroma