Scoil: Drumshanbo (C.) (uimhir rolla 12873)

Droim Seanbhó, Co. Liatroma
Margaret Flynn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This custom of giving oats-money is still carried on in this district and the money is collected at the Stations in the country houses.
  2. A church once was situated in the townland of Murhaun on the side of a road known as the Chapel Road. This road got its name from the chapel being built on the side of the roads. This chapel was called the "Famous Murhaun Chapel".
    It was a plain white-washed thatched chapel. When the new chapel was built at Drumshanbo about 81 years ago a dwelling house was made from the chapel and it is now owned by William Moran of Drumshanbo.
    T. Quinn
    Ní fios