Scoil: Drumshanbo (C.) (uimhir rolla 12873)

Droim Seanbhó, Co. Liatroma
Margaret Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A chapel once stood on the hill in the land of Patrick Scollen Murhaun. This chapel remained there till finally it fell with old age. Fr Sheriden took the management of the chapel and was parish priest in the district and lived in a house which is now owned by James Murray.
    Until recently a white thorn bush pointed out the spot where the chapel stood but it rotted away but bit by bit and only a stone wall now remains to show the ruins of it. After Canon McCabe came to this parish he and Canon Meehan came to see the site of the chapel.
    The chapel was thatched and everyyear each parishioner on his turn brought straw and thatched the chapel. When the chapel was slated oats was given for the priest's house and when they had no horses oats money was given.
    Sarah Mc Manus
    Motharán, Co. Liatroma