Scoil: Drumshanbo (C.) (uimhir rolla 12873)

Droim Seanbhó, Co. Liatroma
Margaret Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a quarter of a mile outside the village of Drumshanbo there is a hill known as the "Furnace Hill."
    The iron found on Sliab an Larainn was smelted in this furnace and various articles made in it. The only thing I know of is a fire-crane and crooks which is now in Horans of Deffier.
    I also heard of an iron slab bearing O'Rourkes coat of arms which was also made in this furnace. This slab was embedded in the wall of a cottage in Mount Allen owned by John O'Rourke. This man is living in Dublin now and when he was going he brought the slab
    Nancy Moran
    J.J. Mahon