Scoil: Urbal (uimhir rolla 13874)

An tIorball, Co. Liatroma
Gerald Kelliher

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    money as he could get. Jack went off with the cow. But he had not gone far when he met a butcher who had strange looking things in a bag. "If you want to sell that cow," said he, "I will give you these pretty things."
    So Jack sold the cow and ran back to his mother to tell her what he had done. He thought she would be pleased but to his surprise he found she was very angry. She threw them out into the garden and next morning they were gone. He met an old woman and she asked him about himself and his mother When she knew that they were very poor she said "Do as I bid you and you and your mother will be rich. Your father was a good man but one day a wicked giant killed him and stole away all his goods. The giant lives in yonder castle and you must go and kil him." Jack set off to the giant's castle at once. (Her) He knocked at the door and when the giant's wife came to it he asked her to let him sleep in the castle for the night. The woman said "I dare not take you in. My husband is a cruel man and he kills little boys like you." Jack went in and hid himself behind a curtain. Soon the giant came home and cried out "I smell fresh meat". He searched every place, Jack stole out". Bring the hen that lays the golden egg." Soon the giant fell asleep and Jack (stool) stole in again and brought the hen. Another time he went he stole the
    Breda Mc Hugh
    Dromainn na Fionaíle, Co. Liatroma