Scoil: Urbal (uimhir rolla 13874)

An tIorball, Co. Liatroma
Gerald Kelliher

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they had gone, one of the men took out his penknife and attempted to stab the little boy, and the other man liked the girl so much that he would not let him. So they started to fight and the good man killed the bad man. The good man was afraid that the bad man's relations would sue him, so he went to America, and left the children: alone in the wood. They started to cry and shout for help but no one came. They gathered wild flowers all the day Their hands and feet and clothes were torn with bushes. In the evening they grew tired (and) sat down, fell asleep and never woke again.
  2. Once upon a time there lived a poor widow who had one son named Jack. She was so poor that she had to sell everything that she had in order to pay her rent and get food and clothes for herself and her son. At last her cow only was left. One day she had to sell her too. So she told Jack to drive the cow to the fair and sell her for as much