Scoil: Urbal (uimhir rolla 13874)

An tIorball, Co. Liatroma
Gerald Kelliher

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fell and was drowned. (Af) About twelve months afterwards the woman and the leipreachan were sitting at the fire and they were thinking of going to bed. The woman said to the leipreachan "Well this time twelve months poor John died" The leipreachan shouted "Well he would have plenty of time to be here since". The woman caught the leipreachan by the back of the neck and threw him out and let him go where he liked.
  2. One day a man named Francis Carrigan was going to a neighbour's house and he came upon a weasel and a rat fighting. He put over his shoe to put away the rat, and the weasel was in such a rage fighting that she put her teeth through his shoe and sock and out his foot. He was in a terrible state with the pain. He bandaged the wound and the next morning, when he was looking at it, in came a weasel with a green ween leaf in her mouth. She left it on his foot and went out again