Scoil: Urbal (uimhir rolla 13874)

An tIorball, Co. Liatroma
Gerald Kelliher

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    near the borders of Aughavas and Carrigallen and not far from the Ballinamore District. The occupants of the house were Protestants. The woman was very kind and helped them in every way. She brought them out to a barn and covered them up with straw to conceal them. She gave them nourishment galore
    and did all she could to staunch their wounds. Now the woman's husband was Yeomanry Captain. He came in with all his men in pursuit of the wounded rebels whom she had concealed in the barn. She, evidently, had great influence with her husband for she called him aside and made him promise to save them. And he did so. "Be quick boys! They are not far ahead. They went past not long ago,. Come on! I must get them at all costs".
    Needless to say the rebels got away to North Leitrim later on. We may be certain that they and their relatives prayed for the kind woman
    1. am
    Gearóid Ó Céileachair