Scoil: Sliabh na Cille (uimhir rolla 14513)

Sliabh na Cille, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it is doubled and twisted. There is a little hole left to put in her foot and the other part of the "crimeasc" is fastened to her horns. Then another small part of the bag is put into a hole which is left when the horns are being tied and this is knotted on her horns.
    (Brigid Mc Grail, from her father, Francis McGrail, of Slievenakilla, Ballinaglera, Co. Leitrim aged 66 years)
  2. The cowhouse is known locally as the byre. The cows are tied in the byre to stakes. They are tied with chains or a "spanchil". This is made from an old bag. A long piece is cut from the bag, it is twisted and made into a rope. Then a loop is made at one end and it is put on her horns, a loop is made at the other end and put on her foot. A side lang is used to keep a donkey or a goat from thieving. This also is made from a bag. It is put from the fore foot to the hind one. All these tyings are home made. A piece of blessed palm, medals, a sacred heart badge or holy water, is hung in the byre to bring good luck on the stock. If a person borrowed milk after