Scoil: Sliabh na Cille (uimhir rolla 14513)

Sliabh na Cille, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    holding the money divides it equally among them. Then they buy sweets or "cakes" or anything they like with the money.
    New Year' s Eve
    On New Year's Eve, a crowd of young men go around to the houses. They dress themselves with old coats, straw-hats, and false faces, and they carry sticks with them. They are called "mummers".
    One of them gives commands and he is called the "captain". There is another person who dresses himself in women's clothes and he is called "the Mary Anne".
    When the "mummers" go to a house they demand admittance. Then they are let in and the music starts and "Mary Anne" and a few others begin to dance. Then the captain calls the other mummers to dance a turn. When they have finished dancing, the treasurer asks money. Then the man of the house gives them money and they thank him and wish him a happy New Year and then they depart. Then they have a dance in a certain house and they buy bread and jam with the money. Sometimes they buy drink.
    St. Brigid's Day
    On St. Brigid's Day, the people used to make crosses from rushes. One person went out to get a bunch of rushes. He came back and knocked at the back door and asked if St. Brigid was welcome to come in. A person within answered and said she was.
    She came to the front door and the people within welcomed