Scoil: Sliabh na Cille (uimhir rolla 14513)

Sliabh na Cille, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    horses hair from the people and they made brushes from the hair. Then they sold the brushes in the shops. In this way they made money. The people had more welcome for them long ago than now. They remained for a night in every district. They had no food with them. They got flour and meal from the people. Sometimes they went singly and sometimes in bands. The Connolly's were the best known in this district. They came mostly in the Summer. The people gathered around them and they told stories and they brought news from distant parts. They sang old songs also.
    (Cáit Nic Réill as on page 114)
  2. There are "Fairy Forts" in the school district. They are called forts. There is a fort in the townland of Slievenakilla beside the Lodge River. The forts are within view of one another. This fort is circular in shape. There is a fence of stone around the fort and there are "lone" bushes. There is an entrance hole in the centre. The old people used to be afraid to go near the forts at night because some people were