Scoil: Sliabh na Cille (uimhir rolla 14513)

Sliabh na Cille, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

did not know what to do with the two shillings.
    He went to a fair in the nearest village to him. When he went to the fair he could get nothing for the two shillings. He saw a butcher's stall and he went to it and he saw livers and lights in the stall and he asked how much for them. The butcher said "two shillings". Then he bought the livers and lights. He got a stick and he hung the livers and lights on the stick. The livers and lights used to strike on his heels and he used to say "livers and lights come up on my back; livers and light come up on my back".
    He went on then and he met a woman and when he was going by the woman he said "livers and lights come up on my back". She began to beat him and he said "and what will I say?" and she said "What goes down that it may never come up". He went on then and he met men sowing oats. He said "What goes down that it may never come up". They began to beat him, " And what will I say?" he said. " Lord have mercy on the dead" they said.
    He went on from that place and he met a man hanging a dog. He said " Lord have mercy on the dead" and they started to beat him. "And what will I say?" he said. "Two men going to hang a dog" , they replied. He went on from them and he met a bride and groom and he said, "Two men going to hang a dog" and they started to beat him. "And what will I say?" he said. "I wish you a gradle of joy", they said. He went on from that place and he met a crowd of men taking out two
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”
    Brighid Nic Pharthalain