Scoil: Tulach Cliabháin (uimhir rolla 12972)

Tinne Cliabháin, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Iarfhlaith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man who had a very foolish woman. She gave away every thing. One day she gave his clothes to a poor man. He was very angry. He told her he was going away and if he would not meet three women as foolish as she was he would never come back. So he started off.
    After three days travelling he was passing by a house. He heard a great noise at the back of the house. He went round to see what was wrong, and when he got there, there was a woman upon the house having a hold of a cow by the horns and the man trying to push up the cow. So the man said "what are you doing" he "well" the man said. "This woman wants to put the cow up to eat the grass that is on the house and I want to mow it and
    AT1210: The Cow is Taken to the Roof to Graze
    AT1540: The Student from Paradise (Paris)