Scoil: Tulach Cliabháin (uimhir rolla 12972)

Tinne Cliabháin, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Iarfhlaith

1. A Story
    There was a man who made noggins. One fine night he started for a town a long way off. When he was travelling for a long time he met the "good people" as they were called. They asked him to come to the wedding and that if he would come with them they would have him back all right "well he said "what will I do with my knagens" so one of them said take them on your horse. They put (them) him on a horse and started for the wedding house.
    When they got there the house was full of boys and girls men and women. The fairies took him up on the collar beams of the house. When the bride would be out dancing the captain of the fairies would shake some snuff and if the bride sneezed three times and no one said "God bless us" they had her. So the man with the noggins felt very sorry to think of what was going to happen. When the bride was going to sneeze the third time he shouted up on the collar beam "God bless us" and the fairies knocked
    Kathleen Kelleher
    Pat Flynn