Scoil: Tulach Cliabháin (uimhir rolla 12972)

Tinne Cliabháin, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Iarfhlaith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have often heard a very old women telling the only way they had for making light in the homes at night was with rush candles. They pulled the rushes and peeled them and dried them and dipped them in grease. But any rushes that were pulled where Sir Fredricks' son was killed would never light. So at night when the rush candles would not light the mother would say "why did you pull the rushes where Sir Fredericks' son was killed". I know the place well where he is buried.
    The old people I heard telling all those stories are long dead. One old woman was 97 years when she died. She could tell a lot of stories about olden times and what happened around here. I heard her telling all the stories that I read in the school books of to day about the land of youth and about a servant that was in Ireland. When St Patrick came here he killed the servant in Mayo going into the sea. He fell on his knee and the track of his knee is in the rock ever since, serpent, serpent
    Tá leagan nua den tras-scríbhinn seo ag fanacht le ceadú.