Scoil: Tulach Cliabháin (uimhir rolla 12972)

Tinne Cliabháin, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Iarfhlaith

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Co Cavan to Co Leitrim. When the Soilder's came to a townland in Leitrim, they began to steal fowl. One soilder was stealing duck's out of a little house. A woman got him stealing the ducks. She had a churn dash in her hand. She hit him with the dash and killed him. He was never missed and there never was a word about him. The woman lived in Corrawehilea.
  2. There is a fairy fort in Derryvolangher on James Kelleher's hill. There is a big holly tree where the fort is. At one time there was a woman who lived in sight of the fort.
    One day a woman came in and began to talk to the woman of the house. So she made remarks about the house and told the woman that she would not live long. Then when she was leaving the woman of the house asked her to take a charity, as the custom in those
    Mary Carrigan
    Pat Flynn