Scoil: Tulach Cliabháin (uimhir rolla 12972)

Tinne Cliabháin, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Iarfhlaith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I remember when I was a boy the old people of the district all went to the Co. Dublin to reap the harvest. They all went to a farmer's place in Dublin called Pat Nowlan. The Nolans were good to the Connaught Men. If they had no work for all of them that went up they would let them sleep in their barn. There were two and a sister, Pat Nolan, James Nolan and Catherine Nolan.
    One fine evening a coach drawn by two horses drove up and a man stoof in the door of the coach, and called James Nolan into the Coach. He took him away and after two hours they left him back but greatly changed. He was very hard to control.
    His brother had to tie him with ropes, and no matter how he was tried he could get loose. No matter where they put him he could be back in the kitchen as soon as themselves. He never got back his senses. When a good many years passed his brother heard of a man that could cure him. The man lived in the
    Mary Carrigan
    Pat Flynn