Scoil: Tulach Cliabháin (uimhir rolla 12972)

Tinne Cliabháin, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Iarfhlaith

1. A Story.
    Once there was a widow who had three sons. Their names were Con, Tom, and Redcap. Conn and Tom, were great workers but Redcap was an ashy pet, and very lazy. One time the King sent out a report that the man who would make a ship to run on dry land would get his daughter the princess in marriage and all the gold he was worth. This morning Conn took his lunch and went to the forest to see what he could do. So he started to work at a tree to cut it.
    (lunch time Conn sat.) So when it was lunch time Conn sat down to eat his lunch. A little red-man walked up to him and asked a piece of his lunch. Conn told him that he would give him none. So he put in a week in the forest working and was coming no speed. He gave up and went home.
    They asked him when he came home how he had done. He told them that there was no use in any man trying to do such a job. Tom said "I will go and see what I
    AT0513: The Extraordinary Companions
    Kathleen Kelleher