Scoil: Tulach Cliabháin (uimhir rolla 12972)

Tinne Cliabháin, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Iarfhlaith

1. Story
    There is a fort in Ardlougher near John Martin Darcy's. One time this man was looking for his cow to milk her, and he could not get her. He heard her lowing in the fort. When he went as far as the fort he heard her lowing in another place. He travelled round the field and he could not get the cow.
    The next morning he got the cow standing up dead in the fort.
  2. Patrick Lyons who lived in Ardlougher was haunted by a ghost. When he used to go to bed he always had to keep a hook beside him. When the ghost would come to the bed he had to keep him beaten back with the hook. The priest had to come in the end. He put the ghost out of the house in the presence of six neighbouring men.
    When he had him on the door step he asked any of the men who would wish to see him to leave his hand on his right shoulder. None of them would venture to so do. He sent him over to the County Leitrim convenient to New Bridge chapel where he is still.
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Iarfhlaith
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)