Scoil: Tulach Cliabháin (uimhir rolla 12972)

Tinne Cliabháin, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Iarfhlaith

1. Fairy Forts.
    There is fairy fort in field just outside school land. There are some old holly & ivy trees there just right under it is a little stream.
    The school children play in & out through the fort when weather is fine. The school (Tullyclevaun) being so near this fort is supposed to be haunted. People who have passed near the place late at night or in early hours of the morning say they have often seen lights in the school and have heard music and dancing. This fort is not circular in shape
    There is also a fort in Ross - a townland adjoining Tullyclevaun. There is still another fort in Tullyclevaun - on the north side of the school.
    This fort as like the fort in Ross is some-what circular in shape. I have heard some neighbours state lights have been seen at these places & that a procession of lights
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Iarfhlaith
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)