Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 6356)

An Ceann Beag, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rode down to the river and began to read mighty loud. When he was reading about five minutes all at once the bottom of the hamper fell out and the man fell into the water with the old gander on top of him. They made such a splash down to the bottom of the river that you could hear a half a mile away. Before they had time to rise again the priest with astonishment ran the horse quickly and before he knew where he was going, in he went horse and all on top of the man and gander. Up they all came together gasping and puffing and off down the current with them and in under the arch of the bridge. When they came to the shallow water the gander was the first to come out and then the man and the priest who were nearly half drowned. The priest was so frightened that he did not get the better of it for a month.
    As soon as the man could speak he said that he would take the life of the two lads. He also said that he went to his own bed that night. The priest said that it was a mystery and he swore that if he heard anyone laughing at the accident that he
    Aine Treasa Ní Thíghearnan
    Pádraig Cristie