Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 6356)

An Ceann Beag, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    went to bed he got some potteen and another man and himself sat down and the more uneasy the man got, the more he drank. It was not long until he was drunk and then he bade the man who was with him a good night and walked off. He thought he was going into bed but where did he throw himself but into the hamper. It was not long until he was covered in the hay. Then when daylight came the two boys who was to bring the gander to the market was up, and they put it into the hamper. When they were going they thought that the gander was very heavy. When they came about half ways on the road the cart hopped into a hole that was in the road. The noise of the cart wakened the man and he began to shout. The two boys got frightened and they did not know what to do. Then they ran the horse quickly towards the priest's house. When they reached the house they told their story to the priest.
    The priest said that he would get his book and read some holy pieces of it. He told the two boys to get a rope and tie it round the hamper, and let it swing over the water at the bridge. Then the priest
    Aine Treasa Ní Thíghearnan
    Pádraig Cristie